Cost

Bathroom finishing cost

The bathroom is the most expensive square metre in a home: plumbing, waterproofing, full-height tiles and fittings. Below are the bathroom items alone for each level.

For one bathroom, the cost in October 2026 is 83 thousand to 127 thousand EGP at premium level, and from 52 thousand at standard level. It covers materials, labour and project management, and leaves out kitchen cabinets, air conditioning, light fittings and furniture.

Level Cost (EGP)
Standard 51,500 – 78,500
Premium 82,500 – 127,000
Luxury 137,500 – 211,000

Bathroom items

Item StandardPremiumLuxury
Bathroom plumbing: supply and drainage 13,000 – 18,000 Egyptian PP-R pipes 17,000 – 24,000 Banninger (BR) pipes 24,000 – 32,000 Banninger (BR) + concealed cistern and shower
Bathroom and kitchen waterproofing 3,000 – 4,500 Cementitious coating on the floor and the first 30 cm of wall 5,500 – 7,500 Sikatop 107 Elastic, full shower walls 7,000 – 9,500 Two coats of Sikatop 107 Elastic + corner tape
Bathroom and kitchen wall tiles 6,000 – 10,920 Egyptian first-grade wall ceramic 10,400 – 19,760 Wall porcelain 60×120 17,000 – 32,500 Large-format Spanish porcelain
Floors, supply and laying 1,485 – 2,520 Egyptian first-grade ceramic 60×60 (Cleopatra or Royal) 2,790 – 4,920 First-grade porcelain 60×120 4,500 – 8,700 Spanish porcelain 60×120 or Egyptian marble in the living room
Bathroom suite, mixers and accessories 14,000 – 20,000 Basic Ideal Standard suite + first-tier mixers 25,000 – 35,000 Ideal Standard or Duravit suite + Grohe Eurosmart mixers 50,000 – 70,000 Wall-hung Duravit with concealed cistern + Grohe Essence
Interior doors with frame and fitting 5,500 – 7,000 Made-to-measure pine 8,000 – 10,500 Ready WPC or melamine door 12,000 – 16,000 High-end ready door or natural veneer

The totals above include project management.

Estimate the whole home

m²
Type
Current state
Finishing level
What is the difference?
More details narrow the range
Gypsum ceilings

Estimated cost

From 253,000 to 387,000 EGP

4,200 – 6,450 EGP per m²

Prices updated 2026-10-15. The final price comes after the site visit.

Book a visit with this estimate

Where the money goes

  • Electrical42,000 – 59,000
  • Sanitary ware and mixers33,000 – 47,000
  • Floors32,500 – 45,000
  • Plumbing26,000 – 37,500
  • Doors24,000 – 31,500
  • Paint18,000 – 28,500
  • Wall tiles13,500 – 27,500
  • Waterproofing11,000 – 15,000
  • Plaster5,000 – 7,000
  • Gypsum ceilings3,000 – 7,000
  • Marble and stairs3,500 – 5,000
Items with quantities and rates
ItemQuantityTotal
Electrical first fix: conduit, wire, boxes, panel El Sewedy wire, about 100 points per 100 m², separate AC circuits Estimated 60 m² of floor area 31,200 – 42,000
Switches and sockets Schneider Unica or equivalent Market average 60 m² of floor area 10,800 – 16,800
Bathroom plumbing: supply and drainage Banninger (BR) pipes Estimated 1 bathroom 17,000 – 24,000
Kitchen plumbing Same plus a dishwasher point Estimated 1 kitchen 8,000 – 12,000
Pipe pressure test Before plaster and tiling Estimated 1 unit 800 – 1,500
Bathroom and kitchen waterproofing Sikatop 107 Elastic, full shower walls Estimated 2 bathroom 11,000 – 15,000
Wall and ceiling plaster, mortar included Levelled with screeds and squared corners Estimated 49–55.1 m² 4,896 – 7,160
Floors, supply and laying First-grade porcelain 60×120 Market average 52.5–55.1 m² 32,569 – 45,166
Bathroom and kitchen wall tiles Wall porcelain 60×120 Market average 26–36 m² 13,520 – 27,360
Paint: sealer, putty and three coats Jotun Fenomastic Market average 127–158 m² 17,808 – 28,368
Gypsum board ceilings, installed Cornices and simple shapes Estimated 7.7–12.8 m² 3,060 – 7,013
Interior doors with frame and fitting Ready WPC or melamine door Estimated 3 door 24,000 – 31,500
Bathroom suite, mixers and accessories Ideal Standard or Duravit suite + Grohe Eurosmart mixers Verified 1 bathroom 25,000 – 35,000
Kitchen sink and mixer Grohe mixer Estimated 1 kitchen 8,000 – 12,000
Marble thresholds, entries and window sills Egyptian Breccia or Trista marble Estimated 60 m² of floor area 3,300 – 5,100

Assumptions

  • Net floor area is 85% of the contract area
  • Ceiling height 2.90 m
  • 1 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms and one kitchen
  • Wall area is 2.2 to 2.6 times the net floor area
  • Bathroom walls tiled to the ceiling; kitchen tiled behind the counter only
  • Project management and engineering supervision at 20–25% of the works
  • Renovation: plaster repairs on about 30% of the walls

Not in this number

  • Strip-out and debris removal (after the visit)
  • Kitchen cabinets and wardrobes
  • Air conditioning, water heaters and appliances
  • Light fittings and chandeliers
  • Furniture and curtains
  • The main entrance door
  • Utility meters and fees
How we calculate, in detail

Common questions

How much does finishing one bathroom cost?

For one bathroom, the cost in October 2026 is 83 thousand to 127 thousand EGP at premium level, and from 52 thousand at standard level. It covers materials, labour and project management, and leaves out kitchen cabinets, air conditioning, light fittings and furniture.

Why is the estimate a range and not one number?

Because the final number depends on the real drawing: wall lengths, openings and height. The range covers the difference between two homes of the same size; after the site visit the bill of quantities gives one number, item by item.

Where do these prices come from?

From published Egyptian material prices and published labour rates, updated on 2026-10-15. Each item in the calculator shows how confident we are in its price.